Phi Sigma Sigma Foundation

2016 - 2017 Scholarship Recipients

 

Congratulations to all of this year's scholarship and ed grant winners!

 
 

Named Scholarships

May be established by an individual or a chapter. Often, these scholarships are created in memory of a sister or loved one. Chapters may also choose to establish a scholarship to benefit a deserving chapter sister. This year’s winners are:


Ali Ward Delta Iota Memorial Scholarship
Kara Holton, Delta Iota Chapter

Allison Beth Schmidt Memorial Scholarship
Jamie Silverstein, Gamma Zeta Chapter

Ariel Rose Black Theta Iota Chapter Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Fleming, Theta Iota Chapter

Arthur and Clarisse Markowtiz Book Award
Ashley Monticciolo, Delta Theta Chapter

Bertha and Mac Bodian Memorial Scholarship
Kendle Bullman, Epsilon Epsilon Chapter

Beta Alpha Nicole Schiffman Memorial Scholarship
Molly Higgins, Beta Alpha Chapter

Beverly L. Richman, MD Scholarship
Hope Bauer, Iota Alpha Chapter

Centennial Scholarship
Gi Gi Larsen, Epsilon Phi Chapter

Danielle Nguyen Memorial Scholarship
Hazel Williams, Epsilon Psi Chapter

Dr. Helen Vassallo Gamma Iota Scholarship
Whitney Hazard, Gamma Iota Chapter

Erin Michelle Say Memorial Scholarship
Kailyn Nelson, Delta Delta Chapter

Helen Berkowitz Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Seen, Gamma Pi Chapter

Jeanine Jacobs Goldberg Scholarship
Sydnee Fielkow, Kappa Chapter

Josette George Kaufman Scholarship for Panhellenic Leaders
Kelly Rund, Gamma Pi Chapter

Katie Vashon Memorial Scholarship
Brenda Alderete, Zeta Zeta Chapter

Kristina Witten Memorial Scholarship
Christine Ackerley, Zeta Eta Chapter

Laura Treanor Memorial Scholarship
Andrea Serpas, Kappa Chapter

Lindsey Orser Delta Delta Chapter Memorial Scholarship
Michelle Krnak, Delta Delta Chapter

Los Angeles County Alumnae Book Award
Katya Rodriguez, Theta Upsilon Chapter

Mamie Klein Memorial Scholarship
Giovanna Steinhaus, Delta Xi Chapter

Maria Arena Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Grabinsky, Gamma Iota Chapter

Michelle Stacey Friedman Memorial Scholarship
Patty Roberts, Delta Delta Chapter

Nereyda (Neddie) Iniquez Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer Goranson, Delta Gamma Chapter

Past Grand Archons' Scholarship
Ashley Mazzola-Ciriello, Epsilon Chapter

Sunshine State Scholarship
Sherisse Pierre, Iota Eta Chapter

Veachey R. Bloom Book Award
Jemie Fofanah, Xi Chapter
 

Educational Grants

Funded primarily through interest earned by the Foundation, educational grants are awarded annually to collegiate and alumnae sisters based on three criteria: financial need, scholarship and service to Phi Sigma Sigma and the community, This year’s recipients are:

Meghan Anderson, Zeta Omega Chapter
Elizabethe Bell, Epsilon Kappa Chapter
Annie Brethour, Iota Eta Chapter
Samantha Connors, Gamma Mu Chapter
Cipriana Costello, Theta Eta Chapter
Autumn Edelson, Zeta Delta Chapter
Jenny Fretta, Beta Rho Chapter
Joan Gill, Theta Iota Chapter
Kaydee Hall, Theta Psi Chapter
Sheela Joles, Iota Alpha Chapter
Dana Kim, Xi Chapter
Danielle King, Theta Gamma Chapter
Jamie Kitson, Iota Eta Chapter
Mel Klinger, Epsilon Beta Chapter
Lindsay Lundquist, Iota Iota Chapter
Ashley Monticciolo, Delta Theta Chapter
Erin Murphy, Iota Theta Chapter
Adwoa Opoku-Nsiah, Delta Sigma Chapter
Daniela Porro, Xi Chapter
Cheyenne Port, Delta Chi Chapter
Kristen Putch, Pi Chapter
Jenna Schulze, Gamma Pi Chapter
Andrea Serpas, Kappa Chapter
Julia Shicatano, Gamma Nu Chapter
Kayla Sica, Gamma Iota Chapter
Lauren Stillwell, Theta Omega Chapter
Emily Walker, Delta Delta Chapter
Rachel Wellman-Benedict, Delta Upsilon Chapter
Sara Whitman, Epsilon Kappa Chapter
Katelyn Wilmer, Theta Rho Chapter
Audrey Yeiter, Iota Iota Chapter
 

Chapter Educational Funds

Funds established by chapters for any educational purpose, with the primary focus on scholarships to deserving initiated members of the chapter, including alumnae pursuing post-graduate degrees. This year’s recipients are:


Beta Rho CEF
Jenny Fretta, Beta Rho Chapter

Beta Upsilon CEF
Alexis Carey, Beta Upsilon Chapter

Delta Iota CEF
Tricia Dwyer, Delta Iota Chapter

Delta Theta CEF
Hannah Larson, Delta Theta Chapter

Gamma Nu CEF
Amy Dolce, Gamma Nu Chapter

Gamma Tau CEF
Brittany Murphy, Gamma Tau Chapter

Iota Alpha CEF
Sheela Joles, Iota Alpha Chapter

Pi CEF
Kristen Putch, Pi Chapter

Theta Psi CEF
Lindsay Giannotta, Theta Psi Chapter

Xi CEF
Kristin Pomponio, Xi Chapter
 

UIFI (Undergraduate Interfraternity Institute) Scholarships

Funded by the Foundation, these scholarships are awarded annually to collegiate members to attend UIFI’s week-long intensive leadership development program. This year’s recipients are:

Elizabethe Bell, Epsilon Kappa Chapter
Kendle Bullman, Epsilon Epsilon Chapter
Jaime Canada, Iota Iota Chapter
Christina Cora, Delta Kappa Chapter
Marissa Eibert, Delta Sigma Chapter
Brittany Jewett, Delta Zeta Chapter
Emily Johnson, Zeta Omega Chapter
Kassandra Jones, Gamma Tau Chapter
Olivia Kolis, Xi Chapter
Maggie LaRoche, Gamma Iota Chapter
Valerie Luutran, Iota Mu Chapter
Kelly McCullough, Zeta Gamma Chapter
Lily Moldan, Iota Sigma Chapter
Kayla Sica, Gamma Iota Chapter
Lea Strangio, Gamma Iota Chapter
Adelia Stranko, Iota Kappa Chapter
Brianna Weaver, Zeta Gamma Chapter