Phi Sigma Sigma Foundation

2017 - 2018 Scholarship Recipients

 

Congratulations to all of this year's scholarship and ed grant winners!

 
 

Named Scholarships

May be established by an individual or a chapter. Often, these scholarships are created in memory of a sister or loved one. Chapters may also choose to establish a scholarship to benefit a deserving chapter sister. This year’s winners are:


Ali Ward Delta Iota Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Price, Delta Iota Chapter

Allison Beth Schmidt Memorial Scholarship
Colleen Coughlin, Epsilon Iota Chapter

Ariel Rose Black Theta Iota Chapter Memorial Scholarship
Nicayla Shumaker, Theta Iota Chapter

Arthur and Clarisse Markowtiz Book Award
Heather McNett, Theta Psi Chapter

Bertha and Mac Bodian Memorial Scholarship
Brenda Alderete, Zeta Zeta Chapter

Beverly L. Richman, MD Scholarship
Hope Bauer, Iota Alpha Chapter

Centennial Scholarship
Amelia Balinski, Delta Upsilon Chapter

Danielle Nguyen Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Fleming, Theta Iota Chapter

Dr. Helen Vassallo Gamma Iota Scholarship
Whitney Hazard, Gamma Iota Chapter

Educational Grant Alumnae - Part Time Student
Amina ElGammal, Gamma Pi Chapter

Educational Grant Alumnae - Part Time Student
Justine Marsella, Zeta Rho Chapter

Erin Michelle Say Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Mattson, Theta Psi Chapter

Helen Berkowitz Memorial Scholarship
Gianna Bordieri, Iota Nu Chapter

Jeanine Jacobs Goldberg Scholarship
Carly Gibbons, Beta Xi Chapter

Jennifer DiReeno Memorial Scholarship
Marikate Kidd, Xi Chapter

Josette George Kaufman Scholarship for Panhellenic Leaders
Elizabethe Bell, Epsilon Kappa Chapter

Katie Vashon Memorial Scholarship
Brenda Alderete, Zeta Zeta Chapter

Kristina Witten Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Christie, Iota Alpha Chapter

Laura Treanor Memorial Scholarship
Paris Bienert, Kappa Chapter

Lindsey Orser Delta Delta Chapter Memorial Scholarship
Kathy Armstrong, Delta Delta Chapter

Los Angeles County Alumnae Book Award
Presley Miller, Zeta Alpha Chapter

Mamie Klein Memorial Scholarship
Kerrigan Unter, Kappa Chapter

Maria Arena Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Grabinsky, Gamma Iota Chapter

Michelle Stacey Friedman Memorial Scholarship
Stephanie Jickess, Theta Gamma Chapter

Nereyda (Neddie) Iniquez Memorial Scholarship
Casey Moser, Delta Lambda Chapter

Past Grand Archons' Scholarship
Lexi Ekonomy, Iota Upsilon Chapter

Sunshine State Scholarship
Valerie Luutran, Iota Mu Chapter

Veachey R. Bloom Book Award
Tymber Long, Zeta Delta Chapter
 

Educational Grants

Funded primarily through interest earned by the Foundation, educational grants are awarded annually to collegiate and alumnae sisters based on three criteria: financial need, scholarship and service to Phi Sigma Sigma and the community, This year’s recipients are:

Hayley Althoff, Epsilon Rho Chapter
Natalie Battaglia, Theta Rho Chapter
Hope Bauer, Iota Alpha Chapter
Brooke Bowman, Zeta Chi Chapter
Bridgette Carrier, Iota Upsilon Chapter
Autumn Edelson, Zeta Delta Chapter
Kaitlin Emmons, Epsilon Iota Chapter
Jenny Fretta, Beta Rho Chapter
Kaydee Hall, Theta Psi Chapter
Nicole Hall-Rodriguez, Gamma Tau Chapter
Ariana King, Iota Upsilon Chapter
Danielle King, Theta Gamma Chapter
Kaylee Kramer, Epsilon Psi Chapter
Gi Gi Larsen, Epsilon Phi Chapter
Lindsay Lundquist, Iota Iota Chapter
Ashley Monticciolo, Delta Theta Chapter
Taylor Mullin, Theta Chapter
Kailyn Nelson, Delta Delta Chapter
Savannah Oskolkoff, Theta Chi Chapter
Heather Owens, Gamma Tau Chapter
Daniela Porro, Xi Chapter
Stephanie Redmond, Iota Eta Chapter
Kelly Rund, Gamma Pi Chapter
Julia Shicatano, Gamma Nu Chapter
Kayla Sica, Gamma Iota Chapter
Jocelyne Spezio, Zeta Zeta Chapter
Kaila Stewart, Iota Upsilon Chapter
Emily Walker, Delta Delta Chapter
Sarah Welander, Iota Zeta Chapter
Meagan Wood, Iota Upsilon Chapter
Kiki Woodford, Theta Gamma Chapter
Audrey Yeiter, Iota Iota Chapter
 

Chapter Educational Funds

Funds established by chapters for any educational purpose, with the primary focus on scholarships to deserving initiated members of the chapter, including alumnae pursuing post-graduate degrees. This year’s recipients are:


Beta Rho CEF
Paige Taverna, Beta Rho Chapter

Beta Xi CEF
Carly Gibbons, Beta Xi Chapter

Delta Iota CEF
Morgan Clark, Delta Iota Chapter

Delta Theta CEF
Pay Manns, Delta Theta Chapter

Gamma Nu CEF
Abby Jameson, Gamma Nu Chapter

Gamma Tau CEF
Nicole Birkenheuer, Gamma Tau Chapter

Iota Alpha CEF
Sandy Haddad, Iota Alpha Chapter

Iota Zeta CEF
Claire Barnes, Iota Zeta Chapter

Theta Psi CEF
Shelbi Adams, Theta Psi Chapter

Xi CEF
Kristin Pomponio, Xi Chapter
 

UIFI (Undergraduate Interfraternity Institute) Scholarships

Funded by the Foundation, these scholarships are awarded annually to collegiate members to attend UIFI’s week-long intensive leadership development program. This year’s recipients are:

Stephanie Bergland, Epsilon Psi Chapter
Heather Cigas, Zeta Tau Chapter
Baylie Giek, Iota Epsilon Chapter
Sarah Hoogenboom, Delta Zeta Chapter
Amberly Jaycox, Epsilon Chapter
Daly Place, Gamma Iota Chapter
Kayla Ross, Iota Kappa Chapter
Tawni Saiz, Theta Chi Chapter
Sarah Scorpio, Epsilon Beta Chapter
Emmalee Stonehouse, Theta Psi Chapter
Jennifer Traxler, Epsilon Rho Chapter